Harvard University Herbaria

Nomenclatural revision of F.J. Seaver's North American cup-fungi (operculates)
List of revised names

PART I

Page    NAME USED BY SEAVER                     REVISED NAME

43      Sphaerospora trechispora                Scutellinia trechispora (Berk. & Broome) Lambotte

44      S.flavovirens                           Scabropezia flavovirens (Fuckel) Dissing&Pfister

45      S. perplexa                             Lamprospora fide Denison (1960)

46      S. brunnea                              Trichophaea brunnea (Alb. & Schw.) Batra in L. R. and S. T.                                                     Batra T. confuse (Cooke)Berthet

46      S. hinnulea                             T. hinnulea (Berk. & Broome) Batra in L. R. and S. T. Batra

47      S. monilifera                           T. monilifera (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

48      Pseudoplectania vogesiaca               Pseudoplectania melaena (Fr.) Sacc. (1)

49      P. nigrella                             P. nigrella (Pers.) Fuckel

50      P. fulgens                              Caloscypha fulgens (Pers.) Boud.

51      Sphaerosoma hesperium                   Ruhlandiella berolinensis P. Hennings

52      Boudiera areolata                       Boudiera areolata Cooke & Phill.

52      B. echinulata                           B. echinulata (Seaver) Seaver

53      B. marginata                            Ascobolus nodulosporus Brum.

56      Lamprospora crouani                     Lamprospora miniata De Not.

58      L. laetirubra                           "L. laetirubra (Cooke) Lagarde"

58      L. dictydiola                           L. dictydiola Boud.

59      L. areolata                             L. areolata Seaver

60      L. ascoboloides                         L. ascoboloides Seaver

60      L. annulata                             L. annulata Seaver

61      L. spinulosa                            L. spinulosa Seaver

62      L. crec'hqueraultii                     L. crec'hqueraultii (Crouan & Crouan) Boud.

63      L. macrantha                            L. macracantha (Boud.) Seaver

63      L. brevispinosa                         L. brevispinosa Seaver

64      L. tuberculata                          L. tuberculata Seaver

65      L. maireana                             L. maireana Seaver

66      L. wrightii                             L. wrightii (Berk. &Curtis in Berk. & Br.) Seaver

66      L. tuberculatella                       L. tuberculatella Seaver

67      L. amethystina                          ?Pulparia amethystina (Quel.) Donadini

67      L. carbonaria                           Pulvinula carbonaria (Fuckel) Boud.

68      L. haemastigma                          P. convexella (P. Karst.) Pfister

69      L. constellatio                         P. convexella (P. Karst.) Pfister

69      L. wisconsinensis                       P. laeterubra (Rehm) Pfister

70      L. gemmea                               P. archeri (Berk. & J. D. Hooker) Rifai

70      L. discoidea                            P. discoidea (P. Henn. & E. Nym.) Batra

70      L. salmonicolor                         P. salmonicolor (Seaver) Pfister

71      L. trachycarpa                          Plicaria trachycarpa (Curr.) Fuckel

72      L. detonia                              Scabropezia flavovirens (Fuckel) Dissing & Pfister

72      L. nigrans                              Plicaria nigrans (Morgan) Pfister (2)

73      L. leiocarpa                            Plicaria endocarpoides (Berk.) Rifai

74      L. planchonis                           Pulparia planchonis (Dun. ex Boud.) Korf, J. K. Rogers, Pfister

74      L. lobata                               Lampospora lobata (Berk. & Curtis) Seaver

75      L. exasperata                           Plicaria recurva (Berk.) Rifai

75      L. polytrichina                         Lampospora polytrichina (Rehm) Seaver

76      Pithya pithya                           Pithya vulgaris Fuckel

77      P. lacunosa                             P. vulgaris Fuckel

78      P. cupressi                             P. cupressina (Batch) Fuckel (3)

79      Ascodesmis microscopica                 Ascodesmis sphaerospora Obrist (4)

80      A. porcine                              A. porcina Seaver

82      Ascobolus stercorarius                  Ascobolus furfuraceus (Pers.) W. J. Hooke

83      A. immersus                             A. immersus (Pers.) Pers.

83      A. glaber                               Saccobolus glaber (Pers.) Lambotte

84      A. winteri                              A. elegans J. Klein

85      A. americanus                           A. amoenus Oudemans

85      A. leveillei                            (5)

86      A. viridulus                            A. crenulatus P. Karst.

86      A. candidus                             A. aglaosporus Heimerl

87      A. magnificus                           A. scatigenus (Berk.) Brumm.

88      A. geophilus                            A. geophilus Seaver

89      A. subglobosus                          A. subglobosus Seaver

89      A. albinus                              A. albinus

90      A. xylophilus                           A. xylophilus Seaver

90      A. striisporus                          A. foliicola Berk. & Broome

91      A. epimyces                             A. epimyces (Cooke) Seaver

92      A. atrofuscus                           A. carbinarius P. Karst.

92      A. viridis                              (6)

92      A. purpurascens                         (7)

92      A. brunneus                             (8)

92      A. cubensis                             A. cubensis Berk. & Curtis

92      A. vinosus                              (9)

92      A. major                                A. scatigenus (Berk.) Brumm.

92      A. conglomeratus                        Angelina rufescens (Schw) Inby fide Seaver (not a member of the                                                 Pezizales)

92      A. trifolii                             Pseudopeziza trifolii (not a member of thePezizales)

92      A. pusillus                             A. pusillus Boud. (10)

93      Saccobolus kerverni                     S. glaber (Pers.) Lambotte

94      S. portoricensis                        S. portoricensis Seaver

94      S. violascens                           S. versicolor (P. Karst.)

95      S. depauperatus                         S. depauperatus (Berk. & Broome) E. C. Hansen

95      S. globuliferellus                      S. globuliferellus Seaver

96      S. obscurus                             (11)

97      Aleuria aurantia                        Aleuria aurantia (Pers.) Fuckel

98      A. wisconsinensis                       A. aurantia

98      A. cestrica                             A. cestrica (Ellis & Everh.) Seaver

99      A. bicucullata                          A. bicucullata Boud.

99      A. rhenana                              A. rhenana Fuckel

100     A. rutilans                             Leucoscypha rutilans (Fr.) Dennis & Rifai

101     Aleurina atrovinosa                     Peziza atrovinosa Gerard

102     A. aquehongensis                        (12)

103     Melastiza charteri [sic]                Melastiza chateri (W. G. Smith) Boud.

104     M. asperrima                            Scutellinia asperrima (Ell. & Everh. ex Seaver) Le Gal

104     Melastiza pennsylvanica                 S. pennsylvanica (Seaver) Denison

106     Psilopezia nummularia                   (13)

106     P. hydrophila                           Pachyella hydrophila (Peck ex Sacc.) Pfister

107     P. deligata                             Psilopezia deligata (Peck) Seaver

107     P. trachyspora                          Pachyella adnata (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

108     P. flavida                              Acervus flavidus (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

108     P. aquatica                             Miladina lechithina (Cooke) Svrcek

109     P. mirabilis                            Aleurodiscus, a Basidiomycete

109     Pyronema omphalodes                     Pyronema omphalodes (Bull.) Fuckel

110     P. leucobasis                           Psilopezia deligata (Peck) Seaver

112     Ascophanus Holmskjoldii                 Thecotheus? cinereus (Crouan & Crouan) Chenantais

112     A. isabellinus                          T. cinereus (Crouan & Crouan) Chenantais

113     A. sarcobius                            Iodophanus sarcobius (Boud.) Kimbr.

113     A. bermudensis                          I. bermudensis (Seaver) Kimbr.

114     A. vicinus                              (14)

114     A. lacteus                              Coprotus lacteus (Cooke &Phill.) Kimbr., Luck-Allen, and Cain

114     A. argenteus                            Coprotus argenteus (Curr.) Kimbr., Luck-Allen, and Cain

115     A. aurora                               C. aurora (Crouan & Crouan) Kimbr., Luck-Allen and Cain

115     A. carneus                              Iodophanus carneus (Pers.) Korf                                                                         Peziza humosoides in syn = immature Iodophanus

116     A. granulatus                           Coprobia granulate (Bull.) Boud.

117     A. granuliformis                        Coprotus granuliformis (Crouan & Crouan) Kimbr

117     A. ochraceus                            C. ochraceus (Crouan & Crouan) Larsen

118     A. gallinaceus                          (15)

118     A. cinereus                             Thecotheus cinereus (Crouan & Crouan) Chenantais

119     A. tetraonalis                          (16)

120     A. lilacinus Cooke+

120     A. cinerellus (Karst.) Speg.+

120     A. microsporus                          (17)

121     A. cesatii                              (18)

121     A. glaucellus                           Coprotus glaucellus (Rehm) Kimbr.

124     Humarina axillaris                      Octospora axillaris (Nees) Moser

124     H. ithacaensis                          (19)

124     H. pallens                              Thecotheus pallens (Boud.) Kimbr. (20)

125     H. clausa+

125     H. testacea                             Iodophanus testaceus (Moug. in Fr.) Korf

127     H. orthotricha                          Octospora orthotricha (Cooke & Ell.) Khare & Tewari

127     H. Clementsii+                          Octospora sp.

127     H. rubens                               O. rubens (Boud.) Moser in Gams

128     H. convexula+                           Octospora sp.

128     H. lilacina                             (21)

129     H. leucoloma                            Octospora leucoloma Hedwig and O. Humosa (Fr.) Dennis included in                                               synonymy

130     H. araneosa+                            Geopyxis carbonaria

130     H. semiimmersa                          O. semiimmersa (Karst.) Khare & Tewari

131     H. ochroleuca+

131     H. rufa+

132     H. wisconsinensis+

132     H. nectriodes                           Iodophanus testaceus (Moug. in Fr.) Korf (22)

132     H. deligata                             I. testacaus (23)

133     H. glumarum+

133     H. peckii                               Octospora peckii (House) Khare & Tewari

134     H. phyllogena                           (24)

134     H. tetraspora                           Byssonectria tetraspora (Fuckel) Korf

134     H. permuda |sic]                        B. fusispora (Berk.) Rogerson and Korf in Korf

135     H. ollaris+

136     H. aggregate                            Byssonectria aggregata (Berk. & Broome) Rogerson & Korf

136     H. fusispora                            B. fusispora (Berk.) Rogerson and Korf in Korf

137     H. coccinea                             Octospora coccinea (Crouan & Crouan) Brumm.

137     H. cookeina                             Hymenoscyphus sp.

138     H. gerardi                              Peziza gerardi Cooke and Gerard

138     H. purpurea                             (25)

139     H. hepatica                             Fimaria hepatica (Batsch) Brumm.

139     H. trachyderma+ 

140     Humaria bella                           Nanoscypha bella (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

140     H. scatigena                            Ascobolus scatigenus (Berk. & Curtis) Brumm.

140     H. salmonicolor+ 

140     H. olivatra+                            an inoperculate discomycete

140     H. fuscocarpa+ 

140     H. vitigena+ 

140     H. subcrenulata+

140     H. secreta+

140     H. groenlandica+ 

141     H. microspora                           Acervus epispartius (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

141     H. xanthomela americana+

141     Peziza elachroa                         Peziza elachroa Berk. & Curtis

141     Humaria subgranulata                    Iodophanus subgranulatus (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

141     Pseudombrophila deerata                 Pseudombrophila deerata (Karst.) Seaver

142     Streptotheca crouani                    Ascozonus crouani (Renny) Schroet.

143     S. woolhopensis                         A. woolhopensis (Berk. & Broome) Boud.

143     S. obscura                              Thelebolus obscurus (Seaver) Eckblad

144     Ryparobius sexdecimisporus              Coprotus sexdecimisporus (Crouan & Crouan) Kimbr.

145     R. crustaceus                           Thelebolus crustacaus (Fuckel) Kimbr.

145     R. hyalinellus                          Thelebolus sp.

146     R. polysporus+                          Thelebolus sp.

147     R. monascus                             Thelebolus stercoreus (Tode) Fr.

147     R. niveus                               Coprotus niveus (Fuckel) Kimbrough, Luck-Allen and Cain

148     Thecotheus pelletieri                   Thecotheus pelletieri (Crouan & Crouan) Boud.

149     Sepultaria arenicola                    Geopora sepulta (Fr.) Korf & Burdsall

150     S. longii                               G. longii (Seaver) Burdsall & Korf

151     S. arenosa                              G. arenosa (Fuckel) Ahmad

152     S. aurantia                             Scutellinia aurantia (Clements) Waraitch (26)

152     S. pellita                              Geopora pellita (Cooke & Peck) T. Schumacher

153     Pseudopithyella minuscula               Pseudopithyella minuscula (Boud. & Torrend) Seaver

154     Perrotia flammea                        An inoperculate discomycete

155     Lasiobolus equinus                      Lasiabolus equinus (Müll.) P. Karst.

156     L. ruber                                L. ruber (Quel.) Sacc.

159     Patella scutellata                      Scutellinia scutellata (L) Lambotte

160     P. piliseta+

160     P. cubensis                             Scutellinia cubensis (Berk. & Curtis) Gamundi S. texensis (Berk. &                                              Curtis) Le Gal

161     P. umbrorum                             S. umbrorum (Fr.) Lambotte

162     P. lusatiae                             S. lusatiae (Cooke) 0. Kuntze

162     

163     P. albocincta                           Leucoscypha vivida (Nyl.) Dennis

163     P. ovilla                               L. ovilla (Peck) Harmaja

164     P. hetieri                              L. hetieri (Boud.) Rifai

165     P. ricciophila                          (27)

165     P. punicea+

166     P. gilva                                Tricharina gilva (Boud.) Eckblad

166     P. setosa                               Scutellinia setosa (Nees) Kuntze

167     P. sequoiae                             (28)

167     P. melaloma                             Anthracobia melaloma (Albertini & Schw.) Boud.

168     P. crucipila                            Cheilymenia crucipila (Cooke & Phill.) Le Gal in Denison

169     P. stercorea                            C. ciliata (Bull.) Maas

170     P. theleboloides                        C. theleboloides (Albertini & Schw.) Boud.

171     P. coprinaria                           C. coprinaria (Cooke) Boud. (30)

172     P. maculosa+

172     P. pulcherrima                          C. pulcherrima (Crouan & Crouan) Boud.

173     P. raripila                             C. raripila (Phill.) Dennis

173     P. fimetaria+

174     P. paludosa                             Trichophaea paludosa Boud.

174     P. tuberculata                          T. tuberculata (Seaver) Kanouse

175     P albida                                Humaria hemispherica (Wigg.) Fuckel

176     P. gregaria                             Trichophaea gregaria (Rehm) Boud.

177     P. irregularis+

177     P. abundans                             T. abundans (P. Karst.) Boud.

178     P. erinaceus                            Scutellinia erinaceus (Schw.) Kuntze

178     P. albospadicea                         Trichophaea albospadicea (Grev.) Boud. -- a species complex

179     P. pygmaea                              Trichophaea pygmaea (Clements) Waraitch (31)

179     Lachnea vitellina                       Cheilymenia vitellina (Pers.) Dennis
        
179     L. crispata                             Phillipsia crispata (Berk. & Curtis) Le Gal
                
180     Neottiella spraguei                     Peziza spraguei Berk. & Curtis

180     Lachnea livida+

180     Neottiella albotecta                    a lichen

180     Lachnea hirta                           Scutellinia hirta (Schum.) Lamb.

180     Neottiella sericeovillosa+

180     Lachnea fissilis+

180     Neottiella callichroa                   Octospora callichroa (Boud.) Arpin

180     Neottiopezis macrospora+

181     Wynnea gigantea                         Wynnea gigantea Berk. & Curtis

181     W. americana                            W. americana Thaxter

182     Phillipsia domingensis                  Phillipsia domingensis Berk.

183     P. gigantea                             P. domingensis

183     P. chardoniana                          P. domingensis

184     P. dochmia                              Aurophora dochmia (Berk. & Curtis) Rifai

185     Scodellina leporina                     Otidea leporina (Fr.) Fuckel

185     S. auricula                             Wynnella silvicola (Berk. in Sacc.) Nannf.

186     S. grandis                              Otidea grandis (Pers.) Rehm

187     Otidea obtecta+

187     Cookeina tricholoma                     Cookeina tricholoma (Mont.) Kuntze

188     C. sulcipes                             C. sulcipes (Berk.) Kuntze

189     C. tetraspora                           Nanoscypha tetraspora (Seaver) Denison

190     C. colensoi                             C. venezuelae (Berk. & Curtis) Le Gal (Denison 1967)

191     Plectania coccinea                      Sarcoscypha coccinea (Scop.) Sacc.

192     P. floccosa                             Microstoma floccosum (Schw.) Raitviir

193     P. occidentalis                         Sarcoscypha occidentalis (Schw.) Sacc.

193     P. hiemalis                             Microstoma protractum (Fr.) Kanouse

194     Sarcoscypha roseotincta+

195     Bulgaria globosa                        Sarcosoma globosum (Fr.) Casp. in Rehm

196     B. rufa                                 Galiella rufa (Schw.) Nannf. & Korf

197     B. melastoma                            Plectania melastoma (Sow.) Fuckel

198     Peziza aurantiopsis                     Wolfina aurantiopsis (Ellis) Eckblad

199     Urnula craterium                        Urnula craterium (Schw.) Fr.

200     U. geaster                              Chorioactis geaster (Peck) Eckblad

200     U. terrestris+

202     Paxina acetabulum                       Helvella acetabulum (L.) Quel.

203     P. macropus                             H. macropus (Pers.) P. Karst.

203     P. platypodia                           H. queletii Bres.

204     P. leucomelas                           H. leucomelas (Pers.) Nannf.

204     P. sulcata                              H. solitaris (P. Karst.) P. Karst.

205     P. barlae                               H. acetabulum (L.) Quel.

205     P. hispida                              H. villosa (Hedw.) Dissing & Nannf.

206     P. subclavipes                          H. macropus (Pers.) P. Karst.

207     P. dupainii                             H. queleti Bres.

208     P. corium                               H. corium (Weberb.) Massee

208     P. nigrella                             Plectania nannfeldtii Korf

209     P. semitosta                            Jafnea semitosta (Berk. & Curtis) Korf

210     P. fusicarpa                            J. fusicarpa (Gerard) Korf

211     P. olivacea+

211     Macropodia schweinitzii+

211     Plectania rimosa Peck+

212     Geopyxis cupularis                      Tarzetta cupularis (L.) Korf and J. K. Rogers

213     G. bronca                               T. bronca (Peck) Korf & J. K. Rogers

213     G. catinus                              T. catinus (Holmsk.) Korf and J. K. Rogers

214     G. vulcanalis                           Geopyxis vulcanalis (Peck) Sacc.

214     G. nebulosa+

214     G. nebulosoides+

214     G. cinerascens+

214     G. verruculosa                          Helvella acetabulum (L.) Quel.

215     G. Hicksii+

215     Rhizina inflata                         Rhizina undulata Fr.

216     R. spongiosa                            Galiella spongiosa (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

216     Discina ancilis                         Gyromitra perlata (Fr.) Harmaja

217     D. apiculata                            Peziza apiculata Cooke

218     D. convoluta                            Gyromitra leucoxantha (Bres.) Harmaja

218     D. leucoxantha                          G. leucoxantha (Bres.) Harmaja

221     Peziza badia                            Peziza badio-confusa Korf (32)

222     P. brunneoatra                          P. brunneoatra Desmaz.

222     P. spissa                               P. spissa Berk.

223     P. succosa                              P. succosa Berk.

224     P. pustulata                            P. petersii Berk.

224     P. emileia                              P. emileia Cooke

225     P. melaleuca                            Gyromitra melaleuca (Bres.) Donadini

225     P. melaleucoides                        G. melaleucoides (Seaver) Pfister

226     P. violacea                             Peziza praetervisa Bres. (33)

227     P. griseorosea                          P. griseorosea Gerard

227     P. proteana                             P. proteana (Boud.) Seaver

228     P. concentrica                          P. concentrica Seaver

228     P. abietina                             Otidea propinquata (Karst.) Harmaja

229     P. venosa                               Disciotis venosa (Pers.) Boud.

230     P. domiciliana                          Peziza domiciliana Cooke

231     P. repanda                              P. repanda Pers.

231     P. vesiculosa                           P. vesiculosa Bull.

232     P. fimeti                               P. fimeti (Fuckel) Seaver

233     P. sylvestris                           P. sylvestris (Boud.) Sacc. & Trott.

233     P. clypeata                             Pachyella clypeata (Schw.) Le Gal

234     P. caeruleomaculata                     Peziza caeruleomaculata Rehm (34)

234     Humaria lacteocinerea+

234     Peziza brunneovinosa                    Peziza michelii (Boud.) Dennis

234     P. chrysopela+

235     P. roseolilacina+

234 P. caligans+

235     P irrorata                              P. irrorata Berk. & Curtis

235     P. repandoides                          P. repandoides (Rehm) Sacc. & Trott.

235     P. irregularis+

235     P. convoluta                            P. vesiculosa Bull.

235     Sarcosphaera coronaria                  Sarcosphaera coronaria (Jacq.) Schroet. in Cohn

237     Morchella crassipes                     Morcella crassipes (Vent.) Pers.

238     M. esculenta                            M. esculenta (L.) Pers.

239     M. conica                               M. conica Pers.

240     M. deliciosa                            M. deliciosa Fr.

240     M. angusticeps                          M. angusticeps Peck

241     M. hybrida                              M. semilibera DC.

242     Durandiomyces phillipsii                        Peziza proteana forma sparassoides (Boud.) Korf

243     Verpa conica                            Verpa conica (Mull.) Swartz

244     V. bohemica                             V. bohemica (Kromb.) Schroet in Cohn

245     V. atroalba+

245     V. perpusilla+

246     Elvela mitra                            Helvella lacunosa Afzel.

247     E. crispa                               H. crispa (Scop.) Fr.

247     E. palustris                            H. lacunosa Afzel

248     E. atra                                 H. atra Oed.

249     E. elastica                             H. elastica Bull.

249     E. klotzachiana                         H. elastica Bull.

250     E. adhaerens                            H. elastica Bull.

250     E. californica                          Gyromitra californica (Phill.) Raitviir

251     E. umbraculiformis                      G. californica (Phil!.) Raitviir

251     E. infula                               G. infula (Schaeff.) Quel.

252     E. brevissima+

253     E. albipes                              Helvella leucopus Pers.

253     E. caroliniana                          Gyromitra caroliniana (Fr.) Fr.

254     E. underwoodii                          G. brunnea Underw.

254     E. sphaerospora                         Pseudorhizina sphaerospora (Peck) Pouz.

255     Underwoodia columnaris                  Underwoodia columnaris Peck


        New taxa listed from the revised section

304     Boudiera walkerae                       Boudiera walkerae Seaver

306     Lamprospora sphagicola                  Lamprospora sphagicola Seaver

306     P. pyrophila                            ?Pulvinula archeri (Berk. in Hook.) Rifai

307     Cubonia bulbifera

311     Humarina waterstonii                    Nanoscypha waterstonii (Seaver) Pfister (35)

314     Patella contradicta                     Trichophaea contradicta (Seaver) H. J. Larsen

315     P. michiganensis                        Cheilymenia coprinaria (Cooke) Boud.

318     Sarcoscypha imperialis                  Sowerbyella imperialis (Peck) Korf

321     Wolfina aurantiopsis                    Wolfina aurantiopsis (Ellis) Eckblad

325     Paxina compressa                        Helvella compressa (Snyder) Weber

326     P. recurva                              Gyromitra melaleucoides (Seaver) Pfister

332     Peziza pseudoclypeata                   Pachyella adnata (Berk. & Curtis) Pfister

332     P. waltersii                            Peziza waltersii Seaver

333     Sarcosphaera ammophila                  Peziza ammophila Dur. & Lev.

337     Daleomyces phillipsii                   Peziza proteana forma sparassoides (Boud.) Korf