Farlow Reference Library of Cryptogamic Botany


Ivan Mackenzie Lamb (1911-1990)
Papers

 

Biography and Series notes

 

Container List:

Series I - Correspondence

Box 1

Folder 1-3: Miscellaneous A
Folder 4-5: H. des Abbayes, 1960-1967
Folder 6: Isabella Abbott, 1959-1969
Folder 7: Walter Adey, 1963-1972
Folder 8: Sten Ahlner, 1965-1969
Folder 9-11: Vernon Ahmadjian, 1961-1971
Folder 12-16: Teuvo Ahti, 1959-1971
Folder 17: Reino Alava, 1965-1969
Folder 18: Vera Aleksandrova, 1966
Folder 19-24: Ove Almborn, 1954-1971
Folder 25: Mme. Piere Allorge, 1960-1966
Folder 26: American Type Culture Collection, 1956-1957
Folder 27: Klaus Ammann, 1968-1969
Folder 28: Clifford Anastasiou, 1966
Folder 29: Karen Anderson, 1963
Folder 30: Lewis Anderson, 1964-1967
Folder 31: Robert Anderson, 1967-1969
Folder 32: T.M. Andrews, 1966
Folder 33: Lillian Appenzeller, 1968
Folder 34-44: Y. Asahina, 1953-1972
Folder 45: D.D. Awasthi, 1963-1971
Folder 46-52: Miscellaneous B
Folder 53: Bailey Family, 1966-1971
Folder 54: George Barker, 1963-1967
Folder 55: Fred Barkley, 1965-1966
Folder 56-58: James Bartholomew, 1955-1967
Folder 59-65: Edwin Bartram, 1954-1969
Folder 66: Norberto Bellisio, 1965-1968
Folder 67: R.K. Benjamin , 1959-1972
Folder 68: Association for Tropical Biology, 1964
Folder 69: Theodore Bossert, 1966-1970
Folder 70-71: Boston Mycological Club, 1955-1971
Folder 72: Boston University, 1963
Folder 73: William Bowen, 1970
Folder 74-75: G.C. Bratt, 1965-1972
Folder 76-77: British Antarctic Survey, 1964-1969
Folder 78-79: Irwin M. Brodo, 1966-1972
Folder 80-82: Buildings and grounds, 1957-1971
Folder 83: Joseph F. Burke, 1966
Folder 84: William R. Burke, 1970
Folder 85-86: Vivian Bushnell, 1965-1970
Folder 87-93: Miscellaneous C
Folder 94: Evelyn Campbell, 1966-1971
Folder 95: Luis Capurro, 1965-1967
Folder 96: R.C. Carolin, 1965-1967
Folder 97: Melbourne Carriker, 1965-1971
Folder 98: Richard Carrington, 1964
Folder 99: Robert Clausen, 1966
Folder 100: G. Clauzade, 1965-1967
Folder 101-103: H. Clemencon, 1965-1966
Folder 104: Ronald Cohen, 1969
Folder 105: Concord Field Station, n.d.
Folder 106: William Bridge Cooke, 1958-1966
Folder 107: J. Cramer, 1965-1969
Folder 108: Leland Crane1959-1971
Folder 109: Carol Croley, 1968
Folder 110: Marshall Crosby, 1971-1972
Folder 111: Howard Crum, 1957-1968
Folder 112: John Cunningham, 1966
Folder 113-123: William and Chicita Culberson, 1956-1972
Folder 124: Mrs. John Curtis, 1964-1966
Folder 125-127: Miscellaneous D
Folder 128: Eilif Dahl, 1957-1970
Folder 129: J.E. Dandy, 1965
Folder 130: F.J.A. Daniels, 1970-1971
Folder 131: Grant Darker, 1965-1966
Folder 132: Yale E. Dawson, 1956-1959
Folder 133-134: Gunnar Degelius, 1963-1971
Folder 135: Martyn Dibben, 1969-1970
Folder 136-147: Rene Delepine, 1964-1977

Box 2

Folder 1: R.W.G. Dennis, 1960-1969
Folder 2: Pifferer M. Diaz, 1959
Folder 3: Peter Dixon, 1963-1968
Folder 4: Caroll W. Dodge, 1961-1969
Folder 5: Francis Drouet, 1960-1970
Folder 6-7: Miscellaneous E
Folder 8: Sylvia Earle-Mead, 1966-1972
Folder 9: Tikvah Edelstein, 1966-1970
Folder 10: Robert Egan, 1969-1970
Folder 11: Keith Eldredge, 1952
Folder 12: Encyclopedia Americana, 1966
Folder 13: John J. Engel, 1969-1972
Folder 14: Frederic Erbisch, 1963-1964
Folder 15: James Erdman, 1968-1969
Folder 16: Theodore Esslinger, 1970-1971
Folder 17: Alexander M. Evans, 1950-1959
Folder 18: Walter J. Eyerdam, 1964-1967
Folder 19-21: Miscellaneous F
Folder 22: Marie Farr, 1970-1971
Folder 23: J.H. and Anna Faull, 1955-1972
Folder 24-25: Correspondence concerning fellowships and scholarships
Folder 26: Marie and P.K. Fidalgo, 1966
Folder 27: Oswaldo Fidalgo, 1958-1964
Folder 28-31: Rex Filson, 1963-1971
Folder 32: G.E. Fogg, 1968-1969
Folder 33-35: Gerhard Follmann, 1962-1970
Folder 36-40: Cecil Fox, 1966-1970
Folder 41-44: Ed Frey, 1965-1966
Folder 45-49: Miscellaneous G
Folder 50-53: David Galloway, 1967-1971
Folder 54: Margalith Galun, 1966-1971
Folder 55: Theodore Gannutz, 1964-1967
Folder 56: Roger M. Garrett, 1969
Folder 57: Reginald Ruggles Gates, n.d.
Folder 58: R. A. Maas Geesteranus, 1965-1970
Folder 59-60: J.W. Gerdemann, 1965-1969
Folder 61: William J. Gilbert, 1969-1971
Folder 62: Jose Gomez, 1966-1968
Folder 63-66: Stanley Greene, 1963-1972
Folder 67: P. Groenhart, 1961-1964
Folder 68-69: Riclif Grolle, 1968-1971
Folder 70-73: Hans Gruen, 1963-1971
Folder 74-75: Vitus Grumman, 1957-1967
Folder 76: Sebastian Guerrero, 1959-1964
Folder 77: Gaston Guzman, 1966
Folder 78-91: Miscellaneous H
Folder 92-93: Mason E. Hale, 1954-1972
Folder 94: Harvard University News Office, 1965-1966
Folder 95-97: Harvard University Official Correspondence, 19-1972
Folder 98: Heim, Roger, 1958-1971
Folder 99: Helsinki Botanical Institute, 1961-1968
Folder 100-103: Aino Henssen, 1962-1971
Folder 104: Teofilo Herera, 1967
Folder 105: Albert Herre, 1961
Folder 106: Hannes Hertek, 1969-1972
Folder 107: C.W. Hesseltine, 1960
Folder 108: Helen Hewson, 1965-1966
Folder 109: A.R. Hodgdon, 1963-1965
Folder 110: Martin Holgate, 1962-1969
Folder 111: R.D. Hoogland, 1961-1967
Folder 112: E. Horak, 1970-1971
Folder 113: Grace E. Howard, 1958-1965
Folder 114: Stanley Hughes, 1957-1966
Folder 115: Eric Hulten, 1971-1972
Folder 116: Siegfried Huneck, 1971-1972
Folder 117-118: William Hutchinson, 1963-1972
Folder 119: Miscellaneous I
Folder 120: Henry Imshuag, 1957-1972
Folder 121: International Phycological Society, 1966
Folder 122: Miscellaneous J
Folder 123-124: Peter James, 1957-1968
Folder 125: Jersey Sub-Aqua Club, 1964-1968
Folder 126: S. Jovet-Ast, 1955-1967
Folder 127-130: Miscellaneous K
Folder 131: David Keck, 1962
Folder 132: Kew, 1952-1958
Folder 133: John Kingsbury 1960-1969
Folder 134: James Kucyniak, 1955-1959

Box 3

Folder 1: Tapio Laine, 1966-1977
Folder 2: Lamb, 1952-1953
Folder 3: J. Lambion, 1963-1969
Folder 4: Chief Benjamin Lampier, 1967
Ismael Landron, 1969-1970
Morton Lange, 1955-1970
Folder 5: Ira LaRivers, 1963-1964
Folder 6: Kai and Michael Larsen, 1967-1970
Folder 7: Jack R. Laudon, 1966
A. Lawree, 1954
John Francis Lawrence, 1970
Elva Lawton, 1952-1970
Folder 8: Richard G. Leahy, 1969
Adrian Ruiz Leal, 1961-1965
Folder 9: Petra Leay, 1957
Fabius LeBlanc, 1959-1967
Robert W. Lee, 1966
Geoffrey L. Leister, 1970
Folder 10: Paul L. Lentz, 1953-1968
Folder 11: Patricio Ponce de Leon, 1970-1971
Folder 12: Ernest Lepage, 1971
Folder 13: Letraset USA, 1969
MA Letrouit, 1965-1966
Tore Levring, 1966
Julian C. Levy, 1966
Folder 14: Ralph A. and Joyce C. Lewin, 1963-197
Folder 15: Ralph A. and Joyce C. Lewin, 1963
Folder 16: Margaret H. Lewis, 1971
Thomas H. Lewis, 1965
Anthony E. Liberta, 1971
Robert W. Lichtwardt, 1967
Folder 17: Donald P. Limber, 1953
LICO Inc., 1968
Juan C. Lindquist, 1952-1954
Folder 18-19: D. C. Lindsay, 1956-1969
Folder 20: Linnean Society, 1968
Y. Lipkin, 1968
Arthur D. Little, 1962-1964
Folder 21: George A. Llano, 1952-1972
Folder 22: George A. Llano, 1968-1970
Folder 23: George A. Llano, 1966-1968
Folder 24: George A. Llano, 1966
Folder 25: George A. Llano, 1966
Folder 26: George A. Llano, 1965-1966
Folder 27: George A. Llano, 1964-1965
Folder 28: Geogre A. Llano, 1957-1964
Folder 29: George A. Llano, 1956-1957
Folder 30: George A. Llano, 1956
Folder 31: X. Llimona, 1965-1972
C.S. Lobban, 1965-1970
Seth Barton Locke, 1965
Alfred R. Loeblich III, 1969-1972
Folder 32: R.E. Longton, 1965-1972
Manuel Lopez, 1967
Frederick P. Lord, 1966
Alicia Lourteig, 1970
Donald Lowe, 1967
Folder 33: Josiah L. Lowe, 1952-1972
Folder 34: Josiah L. Lowe, 1963-1965
Folder 35: Josiah L. Lowe, 1957-1961
Folder 36: Bernardo Lowy, 1968-1972
Folder 37: Soren Lund, 1965
E.S. Luttrell, 1953-1959
Ralph Lutts, 1972
Folder 38: Tom J. Mabry, 1969
Harold MacCansland, 1972
Folder 39: Constance MacFarlane, 1963-1966
Folder 40: Constance MacFarlane, 1958-1963
Folder 41: Robert O. Magie, 1952-1953
A.H. Magnusson, 1953-1961
Folder 42: J.K. Maheshwari, 1964-1971
Folder 43: Manuel Mahu M., 1966-1967
Folder 44: E.B. Mains, 1954-1958
Javier Malagon, 1968
K.E. von Maltzahn, 1969
Folder 45: S.A. Manning, 1960-1969
Folder 46: L. Marvanova, 1967-1972
Folder 47: Christopher Martin, 1963-1971
Folder 48: G.W. Martin, 1952-1956
William Martin, 1969
Folder 49: V.F. Marx, 1969
M.D. Maser, 1965
Charles P. Mason, 1955-1966
Folder 50: Pierre Masson, 1967
Annick Mathey, 1966-1970
Folder 51: Arthur C. Mathieson, 1968-1971
Folder 52: Celina M Matteri, 1971
Paul Matteson, 1967
Folder 53: Fritz Mattick, 1957-1966
Folder 54: Edwin B. Matzke, 1963
Ernst Mayr, 1968
John W. McClymont, 1958
Jack McCormick, 1965
Folder 55: Herbert A. McCullough, 1967-1971
Folder 56: Herbert A. McCullough, 1964-1966
Folder 57: Herbert A. McCullough, 1962-1963
Folder 58: Howard McCurdy, 1968-1969
J.C. McDonald, 1967-1968
Eileen P. McGrath, 1968
K.H. McKnight, 1971
Folder 59: J. McLachlan, 1968-1971
R. McVaugh, 1970
Francisco Gonzalez Medrano, 1967
W. Meijer, 1953
Folder 60: Gabriela G. Hassel de Menendez, 1970-1975
Ernani G. Menez, 1966 A.M.W. Mennega, 1963
Frank V. Mercer, 1965-1971
Joseph R. Merkel, 1959
Folder 61: Methyl Bromide Case (Mrs. Lamb v. Harvard), 1961-1963
Folder 62: Samuel P. Meyers, 1952-1964
Folder 63: J. Miege, 1966-1969
W. Patrick Milburn, 1967-1968
Folder 64: Erston V. Miller, 1964
Harvey A. Miller, 1958-1960
Julian Miller, 1953
Norton G. Miller, 1971
Orson K. Miller, 1966
James Milojkovic, 1968
Folder 65-69: Milton Fund and other research grants, 1955-1971
Folder 70: Nicholas Tiho Mirov, 1963
Michael Mitchell, 1962-1967
A.J. Mix, 1953
Shigeru Miyoshi, 1952
Urara Mizushima, 1969
Folder 71: Barbara Moore, 1963
Elizabeth J. Moore, 1963-1964
John A. Moore, 1957
Royall T. Moore, 1964
Folder 72: G. Morgan-Jones, 1966
Y. Morimoto, 1959
Elizabeth Eaton Morse, 1952-1955
Patricia Morse, 1967
C.V. Morton, 1958
L. Moruzi, 1967
Josef Motyka, 1964-1965
Folder 73: Edward Garrett Mugford, 1969
D. Mueller-Dombois, 1970
Folder 74: G. Müller, 1966-1967
Folder 75: Hugh F. Mulligan, 1966
Frank J. Murphey, 1966
Franco Marras, 1963
Barbara M. Murray, 1971
James Murray, 1961
Folder 76: J. Nadvornik, 1955-1956
Nahant Project, 1967
Folder 77-83: Nahant Project, 1965-1967
Folder 84: Yositeru Nakamura, 1965-1970
Folder 85: Minoru Nakanishi, 1967
J.A. Nannfeldt, 1953-1971
S.H. Zamin Naqvi, 1952
Masoud Ahmad Nasir, 1969-1970
Folder 86: National Science Foundation, 1963-1972
Folder 87: G.G. Nearing, 1959
Lois F. Nellis, 1959-1968
Folder 88: M. Neushul, 1961-1971
Folder 89-90: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr., 1969-1972
Folder 91: New England Botanical Club, 1954
New England Divers, 1964
T.M. Newman, 1966
Folder 92: Peter R. Newroth, 1966-1971
Folder 93: Robert L. Nichols, 1965
T.H. Nicolson, 1966
D.I. Nicholson, 1957-1959
T.H. Nicolson, 1966
Mohammed Nizamuddin, 1964-1965
W.S. Null, 1971
Folder 94: F. Oberwinkler, 1971
Harumi Ochi, 1957
Helen B. O'Hare, 1970
Esteri Ohenoja, 1971
Folder 95: H. Ohmi, 1967-1969
Takeo Ohmori, 1965
Folder 96: Georges Ola'h, 1967
Folder 97: Paul D. Olexia, 1966-1967
Lindsay S. Olive, 1952
Ondrĕj, 1970
Folder 98: Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, 1957
Organization for Tropical Studies, 1970
James Cameron Orr, 1972
M. Oshio, 1969
Héctor S. Osorio, 1968-1969
Vroni Oswald, 1964
Folder 99: F.D. Ott, 1966-1970
Folder 100: George F. Otto, 1964-1967
Folder 101: G.B. Ouellette, 1966-1971
Folder 102: Dag Olav Øvstedal, 1968-1972
Folder 103: Dag Olav Øvstedal, 1968
Susan Oxford, 1968
Gerald B. Ownbey, 1965
Folder 104: Danny R. Pace, 1968
Mrs. Robert T. Paine, 1965
C. Mervin Palmer, 1954-1959
S.K. Pande, 1953
R.N. Panzarini, 1965
Folder 105: George F. Papenfuss, 1961-1971
Para-Tone Inc., 1969
Folder 106-108: J. A. Parmelee, 1966-1971
Folder 109: J.A. Parmelee, 1952-1971
Jorge L. Parrado, 1961
Folder 110: Ruth Patrick, 1962-1966
Perini Corp., 1967-1968
L.P. Perestenko, 1966-1967
Folder 111: Ronald H. Peterson, 1968-1972
Folder 112: B. Peterson, 1967-1971
Folder 113: John E. Peterson, 1958
Robert Paterson, 1966
R.S. Peterson, 1966-1967
Folder 114: F. Petrak, 1954
Photovolt Corp., 1964
Anna Piana, 1967
F. Piatti, 1972
Folder 115: Enrique J. Pierrou, 1965-1966
M. Días Piferrer, 1959-1967
Folder 116: Larry H. Pike, 1970-1971
Folder 117: Larry H. Pike, 1970
Albert Pilát, 1957
Folder 118: Giovanni Piovano, 1969
A. Piterans, 1966
Taimi Piin, 1967
Folder 119-122: Joseph Poelt, 1962-1971
Folder 123: Flora G. Pollack, 1971
G.P. Pollitt, 1968-1969
Nicholas Polunin, 1955-1959
Popov, 1969
Folder 124: Duncan M. Porter, 1964
K.R. Porter, 1965
Erika Post, 1963-1967
Folder 125: Erika Post, 1964-1966
David Potter, 1956
Helen C. Morrell, 1956
Zdenek Pouzar, 1966
H. Powell, 1966
N.A. Powell, 1967
Eygene Power, (University Microfilms, Inc.), 1966-1967
Folder 126: G.W. Prescott, 1959-1965
Jim Price, 1968-1972
Folder 127: Jim Price, 1964-1967
Folder 128: J.H. Price, 1964
J.S. Prince, 1969
Pringle Herbarium, 1967
K. Puckett, 1970
G. Puey, 1966
Folder 129: Carmen Pujals, 1967-1972
Folder 130: R.A. Pursell, 1969
James Pustell, 1966
Maung Maung Pyone, 1963
Folder 131: Joe Quick, Jr., 1969
A. Raitviir, 1971
T.R. Nag Raj, 1968
Folder 132: J.L. Ramaut, 1947-1969
Folder 133: J.L. Ramaut, 1963-1967
Joseph Ramus, 1968-1969
John R. Raper, 1964
Folder 134-137: K.A. Rassadina, 1956-1967
Folder 138: Toivo Raumsaumnen, 1962-1964
Orvokki Ravanko, 1968-1970
Folder 139: Carleton Ray, 1964-1966
Frank L. Raymond, 1956-1957
Folder 140: Jorge Redón F., 1967
W.D. Reese, 1967-1971
Folder 141: Charles R. Reichart, 1964-1972
Christine L. Reid, 1970
Folder 142: James Reid, 1960-1971
D.A. Reid, 1968
Norman B. Reynolds, 1966
Charles F. Rhyne, 1968
M.D. Richardi, 1971
Folder 143: Gertrude H. Riddle, 1956
Lynn M. Riddiford, 1972
Harald Riedl, 1965-1969
Rijksherbarium Director, 1958-1960
Folder 144: Paul D. Ring, 1968
Folder 145: Nathan Riser, 1965-1968
Irja Rivera, 1970
Folder 146: H.R. Roberts, 1970
André Robyns, 1964
Harold Robinson, 1967
W. Robyns, 19554
Francis Roche, 1968
Andrew D. Rodgers III, 1952-1955
Johan A. Hellebust, 1966
Harlan H. Roepke, 1966
Folder 147: Donald P. Rogers, 1952-1969
Folder 148: Clark T. Rogerson, 1960-1970
Folder 149: H. Roivainen, 1955
Reed C. Rollins, 1952
Martin A. Rosinski, 1972
R. Ross, 1972
Folder 150: R. Ross, 1972-1964
Folder 151: Amy Y. Rossman, 1971
John B. Routien, 1956
Virginia T. Rowland, 1964
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Director, 1969
Folder 152: Emanuel D. Rudolph, 1965-1972
Folder 153: Emanuel D. Rudolph, 1964-1966
Philip W. Rundel, 1971
H. Jeanette Ruth, 1965
J. Rzedowski, 1966
Folder 154: Johan Santesson, 1971
R. Santesson, 1966-1969
Folder 155-163: R. Santesson, 1953-1966
Folder 164: Kamezo Saito, 1971
G. Salisbury, 1973
Joaquim Sampaio, 1965
Folder 165: K.G. Sandved, 1965-1970
Folder 166: K. G. Sandved, 1966
Frank Sanger, 1964-1970
Saranac Lake Chamber of Commerce, 1969
Folder 167-170: Masami Satô, 1961-1968
Folder 171: William F. Savale, Jr., 1967
V.P. Savicz, 1966-1971
Folder 172: V.P. Savicz, 1957-1962
D.B.O. Savile, 1953
Folder 173-174: Geneva Sayre, 1966-1972
Folder 175: Camillo Sbarbaro, 1955
Robert F. Scagel, 1960-1961
Alwin Schade, 1964-1968
Folder 176: Alwin Schade, 1963
Robert F. Scharpf, 1969
Folder 177: E.A. Schelpe, 1956-1972
Folder 178: Schiffner Herbarium Requests, 1952-1953
Folder 179: Stephen L. Schlesinger, 1970
Mary Schooner, 1971
Folder 180: Edmund Schofield, 1963-1971
Folder 181: W.B. Schofield, 1964-1965
J. Wm. Schopf, 1967
Gary J. Schroeder, 1972
Adolf Schröppel, 1955-1956
Folder 182: Richard Evans Schultes, 1965-1970
W. Schultze-Motel, 1961
Folder 183: Rudolph Schuster, 1965-1971
O. Schwarz, 1958
Science, 1967
Arthur M. Scott, 1954-1956
Folder 184: Richard W. Scott, 1968
George W. Scotter, 1963
Carl Skottsberg, 1957-1962
Folder 185: Carl Skottsberg, 1955-1957
James R. Sears, 1970
Folder 186-187: Seaweed Symposium, 1965
Folder 188: Walter R. Seelig, 1966
M. Servít, 1955
T.R. Seshadri, 1959-1960
Folder 189: Robert Setzer, 1967-1972
Frank Seymour, 1967
Seymour Shapiro, 1967
Folder 190: M.P. Sharma, 1974
A.J. Sharp, 1966-1969
Folder 191: C. Gardner Shaw, 1963
Dorothy E. Shaw, 1971
John Shaw, 1970
Folder 192: Walter Shea, 1966-1968
Folder 193: J.W. Sheard, 1967-1969
Folder 194: Ivan J. Shields, 1952
R.A. Shoemaker, 1958-1968
Folder 195: Herbert A. Sierk, 1963-1965
Folder 196: Sigma Xi, 1964-1967
Folder 197-198: P.C. Silva, 1953-1969
Folder 199: Emory G. Simmons, 1960
Folder 200: Rolf Singer, 1955-1969
Folder 201: Rolf Singer, 1953-1963
Ajay Singh, 1966-1967
Folder 202: R.G.H. Siu, 1953
A. Sivanesan, 1971
Allen Skorepa, 1966-1971
Margo Skwark, 1964
Folder 203: Erik Skye, 1965
Anton R. Slysh, 1959-1970
Folder 204: Garrett Smathers, 1969
Alexander Smith, 1952-1971
Folder 205: F. May Smith, 1966
Kenny Smith, 1965-1971
Folder 206: Kenny Smith, 1965-1966
Folder 207: R.I. Lewis Smith, 1972
Smithsonian, 1965
Snowber, 1970
Sociedad Argentina de Botanica, 1960
Folder 208-209: O.T. Solbrig, 1971
Folder 210: W.G. Solheim, 1957
Laine Sormus, 1972-1974
Folder 211: G. Robin South, 1968-1973
E.K. Sparrow, 1965
Francis Speck, 1966
J. T. Spencer, 1969
Folder 212: Roderick Sprague, 1952
Martha Springer, 1966
Donald F. Squires, 1967
F.A. Stafleu, 1963
Folder 213: F. Stahlschmidt and Co., 1957
K. Starcs, 1952
Richard C. Starr, 1963-1969
John M. Staley, 1966
C.G.G.J. van Steenis, 1971
Folder 214-217: William C. Steere, 1958-1969
Folder 218: Peter Stein, 1970
Ferdinand H. Steinmetz, 1954
Folder 219: John A. Stevenson, 1952-1971
Folder 220: Duncan Stewart, 1964-1968
Per Størmer, 1965-1967
Folder 221: Ewell A. Stowell, 1965
M.K. Sturm, 1964
C.V. Subramanian, 1972-1973
Folder 222: Suffolk University Marine Institute (A. West), 1967-1971
Folder 223: Sigurd W. Sundell, 1967
B.C. Sutton: 1967-1971
Folder 224: R.D. Svihla, 1967
Folder 225-226: T.D.V. Swinscow, 1965-1972
Folder 227: Systematics Ecology Program, 1965

Box 4

Folder 1: Masahiko Takamatsu, 1968
P.B. Talbot, 1949-1952
Folder 2: P.M. Taschereau, 1971
C.N. Tavares, 1969
Folder 3-4: Isabelle Tavares, 1959-1971
Folder 5: A.R.A. Taylor, 1962-1967
Folder 6: George Taylor, 1958-1966
Folder 7: Robert Taylor, 1965
Ronald M. Taylor, 1970-1971
Folder 8-21: William Randolph Taylor, 1954-1971
Folder 22: Bonnie C. Templeton, 1968
Mario E. Teruggi, 1960
V.P. Tewari, 1968
Harry D. Thiers, 1966
R.R. Thompson, 1967
Folder 23-27: John W. Thomson, 1956-1971
Folder 28: Carlton M. Thoumine, undated
Leif Tibell, 1963-1970
Z. Tobolewski, 1957
Juan Tokida, 1953-1967
Folder 29: Ruggero Tomaselli, 1967-1968
Folder 30: M.P. Tomin, 1957-1958
Folder 31: Jerry A. Topinka, 1970
Martin Toursarkissian, 1969
A. Touw, 1963
Margaret A. Towle, 1966
Folder 32: Jocelyn E.S. Townrow, 1966-1967
James M. Trappe, 1970-1972
Folder 33: Hans Trass, 1964-1965
Folder 34: Kenneth Trotter, 1967-1968
Folder 35: K. Tubaki, 1969
James S. Tucker, 1966
Folder 36: Shirley Tucker, 1966-1971
Folder 37: G. Turian, 1952
Turku University, 1961
Joe Turner, 1961
Turtox CCM General Biological Inc., 1969
T.G. Tutin, 1967
D. Tyrrell, 1971
Folder 38: Sidney Upham, 1969
W.S. White, 1951
Olli Vaartaja, 1951
Robert L. Vadas, 1965-1071
Jiri Vana, 1970-1971
Folder 39: Volkmar Vareschi, 1958-1972
Folder 40: C. Vargas C.1962-1967
R.S. Vasudeva, 1949-1959
Folder 41: Frans Verdoorn, 1967
F. John Vernberg, 1967
Odd Velve, 1969-1972
Folder 42: Antonín Vezda, 1957-1969
Folder 43: Leslie A. Viereck, 1971-1972
K.L. Vinogradova, 1967
Davy de Virville, 1964
Visiting Committee (Harvard), 1964
Dale H. Vitt, 1969
Folder 44: A.E. Wade, 1969
Warren H. Wagner, Jr., 1953
Folder 45: John Walker, 1965-1971
Folder 46: Walla Walla College, 1969
I.E.Wallen, 1965-1966
Folder 47: Waltham Field Station, 1967
Chung K'uei Wang, 1963-1964
Folder 48: Frances and Richard Waterhouse, 1959-1966
Folder 49: E.V. Watson, 1960
D.A. Webb, 1969
Folder 50-51: E.E. Webber, 1963-1971
Folder 52-59: William A. Weber, 1963-1972
Folder 60: Richard C. Webster, 1963
Winona H. Welch, 1968-1969
Folder 61-62: Winona H. Welch, 1958-1969
Folder 63: A.L. Welden, 1957-1967
Folder 64: A. L. Welden, 1963-1967
Virginia L. Wells, 1961
J.H. Welsh, 1966
Folder 65: Luella K. Weresub, 1952-1973
R.G. Werner, 1966
Folder 66: Arthur West II, 1968-1971
Johanna Westerdijk, 1952
C.C.A. van der Westhuizen, 1970-1972
Folder 67: Lars Westman, 1970-1971
William H. Weston, 1965
Folder 68-70: Clifford M. Wetmore, 1963-1970
Folder 71: Ralph E. Wheeler, 1966
Lawrence White, 1950-1965
Folder 72: Marvin D. Whitehead, 1953
Phillip B. Whitford, 1968
Thomas B. Widdowson, 1964
Wien Naturhistorisches Museum, 1967
R. van der Wijk, 1959-1965
Folder 73-76: Robert T. Wilce, 1963-1969
Folder 77: Donald Wiley, 1963
Claire Williams, 1963
Felicity Bradley-Williams, 1969-1970
Folder 78: M. Williams, 1966
Robert H. Williams, 1958-1960
J.H. Willis, 1963-1971
H.M. Wilson, 1965
William T. Winne, 1951-1952
Michael Wirth, 1964
Folder 79: Wm. J. Woelkerling, 1967-1970
J.S. Womersley, 1967
Folder 80-82: Richard D. Wood, 1958-1971
Folder 83-87: Woods Hole-MBL, 1962-1966
Folder 88: Elmer G. Worthley, 1952
Doane Wright, 1971
Jorge E. Wright, 1954-1955
Folder 89-90: Jorge E. Wright, 1954-1970
Folder 91: Barry L. Wulff, 1967
Michael Wynne, 1967-1969
Folder 92: Iemasa Yamada, 1967
Isao Yoshimura, 1972
Folder 93-96: Isao Yoshimura, 1964-1972
Folder 97: Jack Yoshino, 1969
Chang Yung, 1965
S.A. Zahler, 1970
H. Zalasky, 1969
Folder 98: Ricardo C. Zapater, 1951-1952
Jacques S. Zaneveld, 1960-1967
W. Zarvistowski, 1965
A. Zehnder, 1967
Folder 99: Martin H. Zimmerman, 1966-1969
Folder 100: Martin H. Zimmerman, 1964-1966
A.D. Zinova, 1967-1972

Series II - Travel

For other information on travel to the West Antatarctic see Series I: Correspondence and Series 6: Antarctica Papers.


Folder 101: Notes: Newfoundland, 1959-1967
Folder 102: Travel/Bermuda: Correspondence, 1967-1968
Folder 103: Travel/Bermuda: Correspondence, 1961-1962
Folder 104: Travel/Bermuda: Correspondence, 1968-1969
Folder 105: Travel/Bermuda: Expense Records, 1962-1967
Folder 106: Travel/Bermuda: Species Lists, Maps & Misc., undated
Folder 107: Travel/Bermuda: Biological Station Temperature & Density Report, 1967-1968
Folder 108: Travel/Bermuda: Biological Station Temperature & Density Report, 1967
Folder 109: Travel/California and Oregon: Correspondence, Notes, Pamphlets, 1957-1960
Folder 110: Travel/England and France, 1966-1969
Folder 111: Travel/Ireland: Itinerary and Notes, Notes on Marine Algae, Map, etc., 1965
Folder 112: Travel/Norway: Postcards, undated
Folder 113: Travel/Florida: Correspondence and Pamphlet, 1959
Folder 114: Travel/Florida: Map, undated
Folder 115: Travel/Japan: Correspondence, 1966
Folder 116: Travel/James Bay, Ontario: Correspondence between Lamb & Lepage, 1959
Folder 117: Travel/Argentina: Correspondence, 1960
Folder 118: Travel/Mexico: Correspondence for collecting trip, 1966-1967
Folder 119: Travel/Cuba, Puerto Rico, Venezuela: Correspondence, 1959-1961
Folder 120: Travel/Adirondacks, NY: Including some notes on specimens, 1969
Folder 121: Travel/Alaska: Correspondence & Pamphlets, 1965
Folder 122: Travel/USSR: Miscellaneous Correspondence, Pamphlets, etc. related to Symposium at Botanical Institute, Leningrad, 1966-1968
Folder 123: Travel/USSR: 1961
Folder 124-130: Venezuela: Algological Field Seminars, Correspondence, 1962-1964
Folder 131: Venezuela: Algological Field Seminars, NSF Proposal, Draft, 1963
Folder 132-133: Venezuela: Alogological Field Seminars, NSF Proposal, 1963
Folder 134: Venezuela: Algological Field Seminars, Budget, 1963
Folder 135: Venezuela: Algological Field Seminars, Budget (Creole Foundation), 1963
Folder 136: Venezuela: Algological Field Seminars, Receipts and Expenses, 1963
Folder 137: Algological Field Seminars: Course Description, Map and Misc., 1963

Series III - Manuscripts, Notes, and Plant Lists

Folder 138-140: Notes: Photocopy of collecting notes on algae of the botanical survey in W. Antarctica (Operation Gooseflesh), 1964-1965
Folder 141-142: Lists: Collecting numbers of specimens collected on botanical survey in West Antarctica with determinations of species, 1964-1965
Folder 143-146: Manuscript: Benthic Marine Algae of the Antarctic Peninsula, undated.
Folder 147-152: Manuscript: Benthic Marine Algae of the Antarctic Peninsula, typeset, 1976(?)
Folder 153-155: Collecting notes (algae): Botanical survey in West Antarctica, original notes, 1964-1965
Folder 156-158: List: A working summary of the botanical survey of West Antarctica, specimens located at FH and Paris, by R.A. Fralick, sent to D.H. Pfister, 1977
Folder 159-161: List: A working summary of the botanical survey of West Antarctica, Copy 2, 1977

Series IV - Grants and other funded projects

Folder 162: NSF Grant GB 4503: Correspondence & Records (Stereocaulaceae), 1967-1969
Folder 163-166: NSF Grant GB-4503: Receipts & Invoices (Sterocaulaceae), 1966-1971
Folder 167-168: NSF Grant GB-4503: Operating Statements (Stereocaulaceae), 1966-1968
Folder 169-180: NSF Grant GB-4503: Harvard listing of transactions (Stereocaulaceae), 1965-1971

Series V -Financial Records

Folder 181-182: Financial records: Lamb at Harvard (Comptroller's Records), 1964
Folder 183: Financial records: Europe, 1968
Folder 184-189: Financial records: Botanical survey in West Antarctica grant, 1964-1967
Folder 190-198: Receipts & Invoices: Botanical survey in West Antarctic, 1964

Box 5

Series VI - Antarctica Papers

Sub-Series I - Correspondence

Folder 1: Antarctic Botanical Collection Correspondence, 1956-1958
Folder 2: Antarctica Misc. Correspondence, 1961
Folder 3: H. Ando, 1961
Max C. Brewer, 1960
Folder 4: Frank L. Campbell, 1957
Folder 5: Alfred E. Cocucci, 1961
A.P. Crary, 1962
"Doc", 1957
Diana D. Fisher, 1957
H.R. Fletcher, 1961
Folder 6: Sir Vivian Fuchs, 1961-1962
Folder 7: Stanley Greene, 1962
S. Guarrera, 1961
John Heap, 1961
Folder 8: M.W. Holdgate, 1962
Folder 9: P.G. Law, 1961
Douglas Liversidge, 1959
George A. Llano, 1957
M.B. McHugo, 1961
Folder 10: Michael Neushul, 1962
Folder 11: R.W. Pratt, 1957-1962
Folder 12: Raymond Priestley, 1957
Folder 13: A.C. Smith, 1957
Folder 14: Anne Todd, 1960-1965

Sub-Series II - Travel

Folder 15: Sociedad Argentina de Botanica, program from 50th anniversary meeting, 1960

Sub-Series III - Grants and Projects

Folder 16: Proposal to the National Science Foundation for support of completion of a final manuscript for a monograph of lichen family Stereocaulaceae from President and Fellows of Harvard College, 1965
Folder 17: Proposal to the National Science Foundation for establishment of an Antarctic Herbarium at the Farlow, 1958
Folder 18: Antarctic Botanical Collections: Equipment/Furniture
Folder 19: US Antarctic Research Program, Information for the Press, 1961
Folder 20: US Antarctic Research Program, Personnel Manual, 1960-1961
Folder 21: NSF Proposal Evaluation Sheets, 1962

Sub-Series IV - Manuscripts, Notes, and Lists

Folder 22: Notes: "Condensation of key given in J. Steiner's Uber Buellia Saxorum...", undated
Folder 23: Report on the first Soviet Antarctic Expedition of 1955-1956, typescript copy of an unclassified air intelligence information.
Folder 24: Manuscript: Size as a factor in evolution, undated
Folder 25: List of Antarctic Expeditions, 1948
Folder 26: Notes: Antarctic lecture notes
Folder 27: Notes: Antarctica lecture notes to go with color slides, 1960
Folder 28: Notes: unlabeled

Sub-Series V - Photographs

Folder 29: Antarctica photographs, taken by US Navy, 15 black and white photos, 1960
In Map Case-Oversize: Panorama of McMurdo Sound, taken from runway, US Navy photo, undated

Sub-Series VI - Printed Material & Misc. Papers

In Map Case-Oversize: The Hope Bay Howler, 1945, 7 issues
Folder 30: Misc. printed material
Folder 31: Records of the US Antarctic Service, 1955
Folder 32: I.M. Lamb: Curriculum Vitae
Folder 33: Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey, 1952-1959
Folder 34: Maps: Antarctica and Shetland Islands

Series VII - Illustrations for Benthic Marine Algae of the Antarctic Peninsula, by I.M. Lamb and M.H. Zimmermann, 1977, illustrated by Kenny Smith-Brunet

In Map Case-Oversize: Chart of dives and collection
In Map Case-Oversize: Map of various Antarctic Islands
Folder 35: Negative plates
Folder 36: Destacamento Naval area, photo by M.H. Zimmermann
In Map Case-Oversize: Larger size illustrations
Folder 37-40: Smaller size illustrations

Series VIII - Miscellaneous Material

Folder 41: Log Book, recording details of dives and trips in detail
Folder 42: Ireland photographs, 1964
Folder 43: Norway photographs, undated
Folder 44: Color negatives, unlabeled
Folder 45: I.M. Lamb, 2 slide portraits
Folder 46: Copies of Labels from specimens moved to Herbaria


 

| Farlow Archives Page | Botany Libraries Home Page | Harvard University Herbaria Home Page |