Farlow Reference Library of Cryptogamic Botany


Clarke University Herbarium
Papers

Scope and Content:

This collection of papers from the Clarke University Herbarium consists of an index card listing of mosses and hepatics of Worcester County, and a series of photographs of hepatics and mosses taken 1908-1921. The index cards include a plant name at the top, and checkmarks next to the town or area where presumably the specimen was collected. The fifteen photographs are labeled in part: "Hepaticae: A group of photographs of hepaticae taken by Miss Helen Greenwood about 1908-1921 have been verified by William Rissanen."

Container List:

Box 1
Specimen Listing


HEPATICAE


A: Anthoceros laevis L.- Asterella tenella, 3 cards.
B: Barbilophozia barbata (Schmidel) Loeske- Blepharostoma trichophyllum (L.) Dum., 4 cards.
C: Calypogeia arguta Mont.- Conocephalum conicum (L.) Dum., 16 cards.
D: Diplophyllum apiculatum (Evans) Steph., 1 card.
F: Fossombronia foveolata Lindb.- Frullania eboracensis Gottsche, 4 cards.
G: Geocalyx graveolens (Schrad.) Nees- Gymnocolea inflata (Huds.) Dum., 2 cards.
H: Harpanthus scutatus (Web. & Mohr.) Spruce, 1 card.
I: Isopaches bicrenatus (Schmid.) Buch, 1 card.
J: Jamsoniella autumnalis (C.) Steph.- Jungermannia lanceolata (L.) Schrad., 3 cards.
L: Lejeunea cavifolia (Ehrh.) Lindb.- Lophozia incisa (Schrad.) Dum., 7 cards.
M: Marchantia polymorpha L.- Mylia anomala (Hook.) S.F. Gray, 5 items.
N: Nardia geoscyphus (DeNot.) Lindb.- Nowellia curvifolia (Dicks.) Mitt., 3 cards.
O: Odontoschisma denudatum (Mart.) Dum.- Orthocaulis gracilis (Schleich.) Buch, 2 items.
P: Pallavicinia Lyellii (Hook.) S.F. Gray- Ptilidium pulcherrimum (Web.) Hampe, 10 cards.
R: Radula complanata (L.) Dumort- Ricciocarpus natans (L) Corda, 10 cards.
S: Scapania nemorosa (L.) Dum.- Scapaniaundulata (L.) Dum., 2 cards.
T: Tricholea tomentella (Ehrh.) Dum., 1 card.
MUSCI


A: Amblystegiella confervoides (Brid.) Loeske- Aulacomnium palustre (Web. & Mohr)Schwaegr., 15 cards.
B: Barbula unguiculata Hedw.- Buxbaumia aphylla (L.) Hedw., 20 items.
C: Calliergon cordifolium (Hedw.) Kindb.- Climacium Kindbergii (R. & C.) Grout, 10 cards.
D: Dichelyma capillaceum (Dill.) Grout- Drummondia prorepens (Hedw.) Jennings, 25 cards.
E: Encalypta ciliata Hedw.- Eurhynchium serrulatum (Hedw.) Kindb., 6 cards.
F: Fissidens adiantoides Hedw.- Funaria hygrometrica (L.) Hedw., 9 cards.
G: Grimmia alpicola Hedw.- Grimmia apocarpa L. Hedw., 2 cards.
H: Helodium paludosum (Sull.) Grout- Hypnum reptile Mx., 20 cards.
L: Leptobryum pyriforme (L.) Schimp.- Leucodon julaceus (Hedw.) Sull., 7 cards.
M: Meesia triquetra (L., Hook. & Tayl.) Aongstr.- Myurella julacea (Vill., Schwaegr.) Grout, 12 cards.
O: Orthotrichum ohioense Sull. & Lesq.- Orthotrichum strangulatum Schwaegr., 3 cards.
P: Philonotis americana Dismier.- Pylaisia subdenticulata Schimp., 31 cards.
R: Rhacomitrium aciculare Brid.- Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus (L., Hedw.) Warnst., 5 cards.
S: Sphagnum fimbriatum Wils.- Splachnum ampullaceum (L.) Hedw., 5 cards.
T: Tellia epiphylla- Thuidium scitum (P.B.) Aust., 7 cards.
U: Ulota crispa (Hedw.) Brid.- Ulota Ludwigii Brid., 3 cards.
W: Weisia viridula Hedw., 1 card.
Photographs
1. Cephalozia bicuspidata (L.) Dum.
2. Cephalozia bicuspidata (L.) Dum.
3. Cephalozia catenulata
4. Cephalozia catenulata (Hueben.) spruce
5. Cephalozia connivens (Dicks.) Lindb.
6. Cephaloziella hampeana (Nees.) Schiffn.
7. Cephalozia media Lindb.
8. Conocephalum conicum (L.) Dum.
9. Hylocomium splendens Hedw.
10. Marchantia polymorpha L.
11. Nowellia curvifolia
12. Pellia epiphylla (L.) Corda
13. Pellia epiphylla (L.) Corda
14. Ricciocarpus natans (L.) Corda
15. Tricholea tomentella (Ehrh.) Dum.

 

| Farlow Archives Page | Botany Libraries Home Page | Harvard University Herbaria Home Page |